Follow us

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

© 2019 Site by Reclaim in Spain

Registered in England - Company No. 09027457.

VAT Registration No: 254 4832 96.
Authorised & Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
www.fca.org.uk/register/ reference 796414

Our Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy—GDPR compliant

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Contents:

·       Who we are

·       Our website

·       Our collection and use of your personal information

·       Our legal basis for processing your personal information

·       Further information – the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

·       Who we share your personal information with

·       Whether information must be provided by you, and if so why

·       Transfer of your information out of the EEA

·       Cookies and similar technologies

·       Marketing

·       Your rights

·       Keeping your personal information secure

·       How to complain

·       Changes to this website privacy policy

·       How to contact us

·       Do you need extra help?

 

Who we are

 This website is operated by Reclaim in Spain Ltd. We are a UK claims management company that specialise in lead generation and handling of complex financial mis-selling complaints in Spain.  For more information please visit www.reclaiminspain.com/

  We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Our Website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website www.reclaiminspain.com/, only.

 Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties such as www.theclaimsbureau.co.uk and www.newsouthlaw.co.uk for the purpose of making you aware of additional products and services available to you. These other third-party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third-party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

 

Our collection and use of your personal information

 We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website, when you enter your details into our online forms and/or complete customer surveys via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

We also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as our Webforms using software called Lead Monitors.

Lead Monitors collects the data you enter on our forms or fields via our website, as you enter it.  By using the site you’re happy for us to contact you via the information you have entered. We will only contact you in relation to your claim.

 The personal information we collect about you depends on the activities carried out through our website.

Such information includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details

  • Date of birth

  • Details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media

  • Information about the services we provide to you

  • Details of any claim specifics you may supply us with.

 

We use this personal information to:

  • Create and manage your claim with us

  • Verify your identity

  • Provide goods and services to you

  • Customise our website and its content to your preferences

  • Notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

  • Improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children [under the age of 18] and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

 When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

 

The legal basis we may rely on include:

Consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose

 

Contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract, we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract

 

Legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)

 

Legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for your legitimate interests, our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests)

 

Further information – the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please see table below:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

When you use our website

Contact details:

 

  • Your Name

  • Your email address

  • Your Home address

  • A main contact number

  • Details of your enquiry

We ask for this:

·       To create and manage your account with us

·       To communicate with you about your account

·       We rely on contract and legitimate interest as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information;

(a)    To respond to your online enquiry;

(b)    To make you aware of your rights to redress and how we can help;

We will keep this information until:

·       You close your account with us.

We close your account.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share the details of your claims with:

  • The Spanish Law Firm who will be acting in your case. This may be one of the Spanish Law firms such as Abolex Abogados and Moreana Abogados, depending on the type of claim involved. They will put the case together for you and provide representation in Spanish court as part of the claim process.

  • Your Bank, loan provider, mortgage provider or pension provider. We will send details such as your name, address, account number and date of birth in order to obtain relevant evidence or information required by the Spanish Lawyer to support your case in court.

For a full list of third parties that are applicable to your complaint please send a request via email to info@reclaiminspain.com or write to us at: Reclaim in Spain Limited, Suite 4, Anchor Springs, Duke Street, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 6BP

This data sharing enables us to fully investigate your complaint and gives you the greatest chance of success in obtaining redress.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. We will not share your personal information with any other third party without first obtaining your consent.

 

Whether information must be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide the following personal data over the course of a complaint:

  • Name and address are a part of our ‘Know Your Customer’ (KYC) obligations. We are required to verify the identity of new clients, and in certain circumstances, existing clients. These details will also be used for our security questions to protect your data, so whenever we receive any contact in regard to your complaint, so we can be sure it’s you.

  • Contact details such as telephone number, email address or mobile telephone number. These details are necessary for us to be able to contact you with a response to your enquiry.

  • Financial Details: At the point we collect your information from you, we will tell you if you are also required to provide financial details to us.

 

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

RIS does not transfer your information outside of the EEA in relation to the services we currently provide. If in the future we need to transfer your information outside of the EEA as part of providing our services, we will ensure adequate level of data protection is provided, similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA. In this case, RIS will also update this privacy notice. 

 

Cookies and similar technology

 A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or another electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and a software called Lead monitors [please see section- Our collection and use of your personal information for more details] on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on cookies generally visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Marketing

 We would like to send you information about other financial mis-selling claims, other claims management services offered by our sister company The Claims Bureau Limited and legal services provided by New South Law Limited, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent, or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

 We will ask whether you would like us and other trusted businesses to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online enquiry form for the first time. Click here https://reclaiminspain.com/can-i-claim/ to see what this form looks like.

 

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

It may take up to 5 working days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see 'Your rights’ below.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights, all of which are provided free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations Where you exercise this right, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Contact us:

o          Via email - info@reclaiminspain.com

o          Via telephone - 01903931035

o          By Writing or in person at the following address- Reclaim in Spain Limited, Suite 4 Anchor Springs, Littlehampton, BN17 6BP

  • Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. reference number, Name, address and/or date of birth);

  • Let us have proof of your identity and address a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill; and

  • Let us know the information to which your request relates.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

 We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. Our Data Protection Officer will retain a record of any suspected GDPR breaches, both within Reclaim in Spain, and from any companies that respond to our request for information.

 Our passwords are subject to strict minimum standards and all email and user accounts are subject to two-factor authentication, this is where when one of our staff logs into their account or email, they receive a message to their mobile device to verify the access is legitimate. 

 Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online threats, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.

 

How to complain

 We hope that RIS or our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.  For more details on our complaints process please follow this link: https://reclaiminspain.com/complaints/

 The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 17th July 2018 and last updated on 10th June 2019.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do, we will inform you via email.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or if you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer Mr. Lukasz Hertlein, please send an email to Lukasz.Hertlein@theclaimsbureau.co.uk, write to Reclaim in Spain Ltd, Suite 4, Anchor Springs, Duke Street, Littlehampton, West Sussex, BN17 6BP or call 01903 931035.

 

Do you need extra help?

 If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).